MortonsFoot.com

888-790-4100

Posture Control Insoles®

A Natural Edge for Predictable Performance

 
Home About Us Why You Hurt Testimonials News Buy Your Insoles

News Release November 13 2007

 

NEWS RELEASE FOR IMMEDIATE DISTRIBUTION

          Contact: Le Roi Brashears, le ROI Communications lerbra@comcast.net 206-347-0956

                        Bjorn Svae, Posture Dynamics, Inc.  bjorn@posturedynamics.com 888-790-4100

Posture Control Insoles® Launches Consumer Drive in America

Revolutionary New Technology Delivers Natural Relief from Foot, Knee, Back and Neck Pain

(Olympia, Wash.  November 13, 2007) — After years of success in Europe, Posture Control Insoles’® revolutionary foot, knee, back and neck pain-relieving technology is now available direct to American consumers via the company’s www.mortonsfoot.com website. 

“Posturology is a fundamental mainstay of European healthcare, so our sales there have matured very quickly,” said Bjorn Svae, president of Posture Dynamics, the Olympia, Wash.-based manufacturer of Posture Control Insoles®. 

Svae said American medicine once also focused on posture, but sometime after the 1930’s, respect for good biomechanical function gave way to the current day American dependence on pharmacology and surgery, leaving the significance of good posture as little more than a cultural afterthought—a “stand up straight” admonition baby boomers might have gotten from their parents.     

“Now our research tells us Americans want alternatives to surgery, drugs and custom orthotics, so we think the timing is right for Posture Control Insoles® in the USA.  Our proprioceptive stimulation technology corrects the root cause of musculoskeletal pain naturally, making drugs, arch supports, custom orthotics or surgery less necessary,” Svae said. 

According to Svae, a pair of Posture Control Insoles® may cost as little as $60, and for many people, pain relief can begin almost immediately. 

“Posture Control Insoles® proprioceptive stimulation technology restores proper sensory contact with the ground, turning each step into a therapeutic pain-erasing process,” said Svae.         

According to the InMotion Musculoskeletal Institute of Memphis, Tenn., musculoskeletal problems account for more than 150 million annual visits to physicians’ offices, distributed between a visit every second for back problems, every 2 seconds for knee problems and every 2½ seconds for foot, ankle and shoulder problems.

The institute calculated that in the year 2000, musculoskeletal problems cost American society  $254 billion, in part through the loss of 488 million days of restricted activity every year, a staggering loss of productivity equal to more than 1.5 days for every man, woman, and child in the United States.

The institute concludes that “America’s growing and aging population will strain global healthcare systems unless new solutions are found to treat musculoskeletal diseases and conditions.”

“Yet despite this painful and expensive drain on American productivity, there have been no significant innovations in treating the root causes of musculoskeletal pain until today’s U.S. consumer launch of Posture Control Insoles®,” Svae said. 

Colorado Springs, Colo., a self-insured municipality, has already started using Posture Control Insoles® through Posture Dynamics institutional division.  

Posture Control Insoles® relieve back pain and other musculoskeletal problems, giving our employees a viable alternative to surgery and custom orthotics,” said Mark Anderson, Colorado Springs head risk manager. 

“Our employees are benefiting because Posture Control Insoles® are more conservative than surgery and less costly than custom orthotics,” Anderson said.  “I cannot endorse a product, but we’re certainly finding Posture Control Insoles® an effective option, particularly for us as a self-insured institution."

Svae said he expects individual consumers to find the same success as his institutional clients with Posture Control Insoles®. 

“American consumers have exhausted their patience with surgery, injections, drugs and custom orthotics as the sole options for musculoskeletal pain,” Svae said.  “Even the news media are becoming more aware of how much people are paying for such little relief from musculoskeletal pain.”          

Custom orthoticshigh cost and low satisfaction

Svae cited a 2006 New York Times article entitled Do You Really Need an $800 Custom Insole?” which stated that the sale of custom orthotics increased 12 percent annually between 2000 and 2006, from $130 million to $180 million.  

The Times report also said the mark up prescribing podiatrists attach to custom orthotics causes consumers to pay $200 to $800 a pair, even though the manufacturing cost is typically under $100, and goes on to suggest that far less costly prefabricated inserts may work just as well.

Ironically, many people frequently find custom orthotics so uncomfortable and painful that they stop wearing them altogether, preferring to endure the original musculoskeletal pain instead. 

Other people find that arch support custom orthotics carry a double-edged sword—the constant support of the arch causes arch muscles to weaken and atrophy, so much so the person wearing them frequently becomes uncomfortable walking barefoot.            

Back surgery—dramatic increase in cost and frequency, but effectiveness in doubt

According to a May 2006 ABC News Report, the likelihood of having back surgery in America is 40 percent higher than in any other country, and five times higher than the United Kingdom.

Estimates are between 350,000 to a half million Americans undergo surgery for back pain every year, a high rate that seems to be a uniquely American phenomenon. 

But neither the ever-increasing rate of back pain surgery or the $11 billion Americans spend on it each year seem to generate good results.       

For example, a February 2007 article in the medical journal Spine revealed spending for lumbar fusion surgery to relieve back pain increased more than 500 percent between 1992 and 2003, from $75 million to $482 million. 

But during this same period, the surgery also produced a 20 percent “reoperation rate,” meaning one in five patients had to endure the surgery again because they either remained in great pain and/or the fusion failed.   

According to a Johns Hopkins' 2002 white paper on low back pain, fewer than 5 percent of people with back pain are good candidates for surgery, and a recent article in the medical journal Spine stated that as much as 70 percent of those who underwent back surgery still suffered from back pain up to 17 years after the surgery.

Surgery and custom orthotics—proper practice or pure profit?

Expensive and ineffective pain treatments draw the ire of Dr. Carl Jelstrup, a Bellevue, Wash., chiropractor who is part of an American health care practitioner network that prescribes Posture Control Insoles®.

“The logical conclusion is that many practitioners are taking advantage of their patients by prescribing expensive custom orthotics or recommending surgery simply because those steps generate more revenue,” Jelstrup said.

Svae said the high success rate for Posture Control Insoles® through medical doctors, physical therapists, trainers and chiropractors like Jelstrup reinforced his decision to distribute a Posture Control Insoles® consumer product through the Internet.

“We’ve revamped our www.mortonsfoot.com website to better increase public awareness of the role of good posture in preventing and eliminating musculoskeletal pain and that Posture Control Insoles® are an inexpensive and readily available alternative to surgery and custom orthotics. 

“The “Before You Try Surgery” section of our website urges people to consider all options before proceeding with elective back or foot surgery to relieve pain,” Svae said.  “Most back pain is muscle pain caused by muscle over-use.  Poor posture forces back muscles to work harder all dayeven in situations where they should be relatively relaxed.” 

"Posture Control Insoles® do what surgery and custom orthotics cannot do: provide proper sensory feedback from your feet to your brain,” Svae said.

According to Dr. Bernie Filner, a Rockville, Md. chronic pain specialist, feet play an integral role in maintaining a pain-free posture, including proper curvature of the spine.

“Correcting hyperpronation in the feet can improve your posture and potentially give you complete relief from low-back pain,” said Dr. Filner.  “If you are in pain, even if you have tried custom orthotics without success, please, try Posture Control Insoles® before you try surgery."   

Injury prevention and better athletic performance with Posture Control Insoles®  

Posture Control Insoles® correct hyperpronation, a structural foot problem that even affects very young people, including highly conditioned track and field athletes. 

Whether an athlete hyperpronates or supinates (braces against it) the rigors of sports increase the frequency, severity and duration of injuries. 

Hyperpronating athletes are more subject to callused feet, knee pain and tight Iliotibial bands (IT) bands.  Athletes that brace against hyperpronation get shin splints, sore calves and impact pain, in addition to knee pain and tight IT bands as they age. 

Physical therapists, coaches and trainers are very enthusiastic about Posture Control Insoles®, because they correct hyperpronation and provide athletes with relief from pain in ways that custom orthotics have not been able to provide.

Mary Biancalana, a Chicago-based neuromuscular therapist and trainer, commented that she is often asked what differentiates Posture Control Insoles® (PCIs) and orthotics in the May 2007 Northwest Runner Magazine article titled “The Posture Revolution: What It Means for Runners”. 

Biancalana said PCIs allow the feet to move unrestricted while restoring proper proprioceptive feedback.  “Orthotics are based on arch support, which restricts or limits motion of the feet,” Biancalana said.  “For a motion-intensive activity like running, what sense does that make?”

Biancalana said PCIs are soft and flexible, so they work with the feet and can be worn in virtually any kind of athletic shoe, giving modern athletes access to a wider range of shoe technology and the best bargains. 

“At the same time,” Biancalana said, “since Posture Control Insoles® naturally correct hyperpronation, they eliminate the need for the very costly anti-pronation or motion control athletic shoes.”  

Brian Hoddle, the 2004 USA Head Coach of the Paralympic Track and Field Team in Athens, Greece, said Posture Control Insoles® provide school athletes, their families and college track teams with at least one option before the high cost of custom orthotics or the drastic step of surgery. 

“If we can get our kids out there competing with better body mechanics and less pain, we’ve taken major obstacles to top performance out of their path,” Hoddle said. 

Posture Control Insoles® complete money back guarantee

Svae said that the consumer version of Posture Control Insoles® are sold through his www.mortonsfoot.com website and carry a complete money back guarantee, including standard shipping costs. 

At Posture Dynamics, our goal is to help people live healthier, more active, pain free and happier lives through making Posture Control Insoles® available to the public through medical professionals, retail outlets and now through our www.mortonsfoot.com website.

(30)

Click the following to see how Posture Control Insoles® help treat: Achilles Pain | Arch Pain | Bad Posture | Bunions | Headaches | Heel Pain | Hip Pain | Joint Pain | Knee Pain Low-Back Pain | Metatarsalgia| Morton's Neuroma | Muscle Cramps | Neck Pain | Nerve Compression & Entrapment | Pregnancy | Plantar Fasciitis | Reduced Lung Volume | Runner's Knee | Sciatica | Scoliosis & Kyphosis | Shin Splints | Shoulder Pain | SI Joint Pain | Tender Calf Muscles | Tight IT Bands | TMJ & Clicking Jaw | Upper-Back Pain | Weak Ankles