|
NEWS
RELEASE FOR IMMEDIATE DISTRIBUTION
Contact: Le Roi
Brashears, le ROI Communications
lerbra@comcast.net 206-347-0956
Bjorn
Svae, Posture Dynamics, Inc.
bjorn@posturedynamics.com 888-790-4100
Posture Control Insoles® Launches
Consumer Drive in America
Revolutionary New Technology Delivers Natural Relief
from
Foot, Knee, Back and Neck Pain
(Olympia, Wash. November 13, 2007) — After years of
success in Europe, Posture Control Insoles’® revolutionary foot, knee, back and
neck pain-relieving technology is now available direct to American consumers via
the company’s www.mortonsfoot.com
website.
“Posturology is a fundamental mainstay of European
healthcare, so our sales there have matured very quickly,” said Bjorn Svae,
president of Posture Dynamics, the Olympia, Wash.-based manufacturer of Posture
Control Insoles®.
Svae said American medicine once also focused on
posture, but sometime after the 1930’s, respect for good biomechanical function
gave way to the current day American dependence on pharmacology and surgery,
leaving the significance of good posture as little more than a cultural
afterthought—a “stand up straight” admonition baby boomers might have gotten
from their parents.
“Now our research tells us Americans want alternatives
to surgery, drugs and custom orthotics, so we think the timing is right for
Posture Control Insoles® in the USA. Our proprioceptive stimulation
technology corrects the root cause of musculoskeletal pain naturally, making
drugs, arch supports, custom orthotics or surgery less necessary,” Svae said.
According to Svae, a pair of
Posture Control Insoles® may cost as little as $60, and for many people, pain
relief can begin almost immediately.
“Posture Control Insoles®
proprioceptive stimulation technology restores proper sensory
contact with the ground, turning each step into a therapeutic pain-erasing
process,” said Svae.
According to
the InMotion Musculoskeletal Institute of Memphis, Tenn.,
musculoskeletal problems account for more than 150 million annual visits to
physicians’ offices, distributed between a visit every second for back problems,
every 2 seconds for knee problems and every 2½ seconds for foot, ankle and
shoulder problems.
The
institute calculated that in the year 2000, musculoskeletal problems cost
American society $254 billion, in part through the loss of 488 million days of
restricted activity every year, a staggering loss of productivity equal to more
than 1.5 days for every man, woman, and child in the United States.
The institute
concludes that “America’s growing and aging population will strain global
healthcare systems unless new solutions are found to treat musculoskeletal
diseases and conditions.”
“Yet despite this painful and expensive drain on
American productivity, there have been no significant innovations in treating
the root causes of musculoskeletal pain until today’s U.S. consumer launch of
Posture Control Insoles®,” Svae said.
Colorado Springs, Colo., a self-insured municipality,
has already started using Posture Control Insoles®
through Posture Dynamics institutional division.
“Posture
Control Insoles® relieve back pain and other
musculoskeletal problems, giving our employees a viable alternative to surgery
and custom orthotics,” said Mark Anderson, Colorado Springs head risk manager.
“Our employees are benefiting
because Posture Control Insoles® are
more conservative than surgery and less costly than
custom orthotics,” Anderson said. “I cannot endorse a product, but we’re
certainly finding Posture Control Insoles®
an effective option, particularly for us as a
self-insured institution."
Svae said he expects
individual consumers to find the same success as his
institutional clients with Posture Control Insoles®.
“American consumers have
exhausted their patience with surgery, injections, drugs and custom orthotics as
the sole options for musculoskeletal pain,”
Svae said. “Even the news media are becoming more aware of how much people are
paying for such little relief from musculoskeletal pain.”
Custom orthotics—high
cost and low satisfaction
Svae cited a 2006 New York
Times article entitled “Do
You Really Need an $800 Custom Insole?” which
stated that the sale of custom orthotics increased 12 percent annually
between 2000 and 2006, from $130 million to $180 million.
The Times report also said the mark up
prescribing podiatrists attach to custom orthotics causes consumers to pay $200
to $800 a pair, even though the manufacturing cost is typically under $100, and
goes on to suggest that far less costly prefabricated inserts may work just as
well.
Ironically, many people frequently find custom orthotics
so uncomfortable and painful that they stop wearing them altogether, preferring
to endure the original musculoskeletal pain instead.
Other people find that arch support custom orthotics
carry a double-edged sword—the constant support of the arch causes arch muscles
to weaken and atrophy, so much so the person wearing them frequently becomes
uncomfortable walking barefoot.
Back surgery—dramatic
increase in cost and frequency, but effectiveness in doubt
According to a
May 2006 ABC News
Report, the likelihood of having back surgery in America is 40 percent
higher than in any other country, and five times higher than the United Kingdom.
Estimates are between 350,000
to a half million Americans undergo surgery for back pain every year, a high
rate that seems to be a uniquely American phenomenon.
But neither the
ever-increasing rate of back pain surgery or the $11 billion Americans spend on
it each year seem to generate good results.
For example, a
February 2007 article in the medical journal Spine
revealed spending for lumbar fusion surgery to relieve back pain
increased more than 500 percent between 1992 and 2003, from $75 million to $482
million.
But during this same period, the surgery also produced a
20 percent “reoperation rate,” meaning one in five patients had to endure
the surgery again because they either remained in great pain and/or the fusion
failed.
According to a Johns Hopkins'
2002 white paper on low back pain, fewer than 5 percent of people with back pain
are good candidates for surgery, and a recent article in the medical journal
Spine stated that as much as 70 percent of
those who underwent back surgery still suffered from back pain up to 17 years
after the surgery.
Surgery and custom
orthotics—proper practice or pure profit?
Expensive and ineffective pain
treatments draw the ire of Dr. Carl Jelstrup, a Bellevue, Wash., chiropractor
who is part of an American health care practitioner network that prescribes Posture Control Insoles®.
“The logical conclusion is
that many practitioners are taking advantage of their patients by prescribing
expensive custom orthotics or recommending surgery simply because those steps
generate more revenue,” Jelstrup said.
Svae said the high success rate for Posture Control
Insoles® through medical doctors, physical therapists, trainers and
chiropractors like Jelstrup reinforced his decision to distribute a Posture
Control Insoles® consumer product through the Internet.
“We’ve revamped our
www.mortonsfoot.com website to better
increase public awareness of the role of good posture in preventing and
eliminating musculoskeletal pain and that Posture Control Insoles® are an
inexpensive and readily available alternative to surgery and custom orthotics.
“The “Before
You Try Surgery” section of our website urges people to consider all options
before proceeding with elective back or foot surgery to relieve pain,” Svae
said. “Most back pain is muscle pain caused by muscle over-use. Poor posture
forces back muscles to work harder all day—even
in situations where they should be relatively relaxed.”
"Posture Control Insoles® do what surgery and custom
orthotics cannot do: provide proper sensory feedback from your feet to your
brain,” Svae said.
According to Dr. Bernie Filner, a Rockville, Md. chronic
pain specialist, feet play an integral role in maintaining a pain-free posture,
including proper curvature of the spine.
“Correcting hyperpronation in the feet can improve your
posture and potentially give you complete relief from low-back pain,” said Dr.
Filner. “If you are in pain, even if you have tried custom orthotics without
success, please, try Posture Control Insoles® before you try surgery."
Injury prevention and better athletic performance
with Posture Control Insoles®
Posture Control Insoles® correct hyperpronation, a
structural foot problem that even affects very young people, including highly
conditioned track and field athletes.
Whether
an athlete hyperpronates or supinates (braces against it) the rigors of sports
increase the frequency, severity and duration of injuries.
Hyperpronating
athletes are more subject to callused
feet, knee pain and tight Iliotibial bands (IT) bands.
Athletes that brace against hyperpronation get shin splints, sore calves
and impact pain, in addition to knee pain and tight IT bands as they age.
Physical therapists, coaches and trainers are very
enthusiastic about Posture Control Insoles®, because they correct hyperpronation
and provide athletes with relief from pain in ways that custom orthotics have
not been able to provide.
Mary Biancalana, a Chicago-based neuromuscular therapist
and trainer, commented that she is often asked what differentiates Posture
Control Insoles® (PCIs) and orthotics in the May 2007 Northwest Runner
Magazine article titled “The
Posture Revolution: What It Means for Runners”.
Biancalana said PCIs allow the feet to move unrestricted
while restoring proper proprioceptive feedback. “Orthotics are based on arch
support, which restricts or limits motion of the feet,” Biancalana said. “For a
motion-intensive activity like running, what sense does that make?”
Biancalana said PCIs are soft and flexible, so they work
with the feet and can be worn in virtually any kind of athletic shoe, giving
modern athletes access to a wider range of shoe technology and the best
bargains.
“At the same time,” Biancalana said, “since Posture
Control Insoles® naturally correct hyperpronation, they eliminate the need for
the very costly anti-pronation or motion control athletic shoes.”
Brian Hoddle,
the 2004 USA Head
Coach of the Paralympic Track and Field Team in Athens, Greece, said
Posture
Control Insoles® provide school athletes, their families and college track teams
with at least one option before the high cost of custom orthotics or the drastic
step of surgery.
“If we can get our kids out
there competing with better body mechanics and less pain, we’ve taken major
obstacles to top performance out of their path,” Hoddle said.
Posture Control Insoles® complete money back
guarantee
Svae said that the consumer version of Posture Control
Insoles® are sold through his
www.mortonsfoot.com website and carry a complete money back guarantee,
including standard shipping costs.
At Posture Dynamics, our goal is to help people live
healthier, more active, pain free and happier lives through making Posture
Control Insoles® available to the public through medical professionals, retail
outlets and now through our
www.mortonsfoot.com website.
(30)
Click the following to see
how Posture Control Insoles® help treat:
Achilles Pain |
Arch Pain |
Bad Posture |
Bunions |
Headaches |
Heel Pain |
Hip Pain |
Joint Pain |
Knee Pain
Low-Back Pain |
Metatarsalgia|
Morton's Neuroma |
Muscle Cramps |
Neck Pain |
Nerve Compression & Entrapment |
Pregnancy |
Plantar Fasciitis |
Reduced Lung Volume |
Runner's Knee |
Sciatica |
Scoliosis & Kyphosis |
Shin Splints |
Shoulder Pain |
SI Joint Pain |
Tender Calf Muscles |
Tight IT Bands |
TMJ
& Clicking Jaw |
Upper-Back Pain |
Weak Ankles |